CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:106

Mr. Donald S. Stein
2101 L Street, NW, Suite 1000
Washington, D.C. 20037

RE: The tariff classification of “Bendi- Belt” from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated November 1, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mallaghan, Inc. You have submitted descriptive literature, a detailed explanation and pictorial representations.

The product to be imported is a “Bendi- Belt” aircraft baggage loading system. The “Bendi-Belt” is a self propelled work truck designed for use in the loading and unloading of baggage from aircrafts at airports. It is powered by a diesel engine. It is not intended to be driven on public roads but solely on airport ramps.

The applicable subheading for the “Bendi- Belt” will be 8427.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fork-lift trucks; other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: Other self-propelled trucks: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo`
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division